0.9.9 final RELEASE!!!!

Discussion in 'DeSmuME Discussion' started by filenotfound, May 1, 2013.

  1. filenotfound

    filenotfound New Member

    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    1
    0.9.9 Final RELEASED!!!!

    zomg! finally the official stable release of desmume!
    desmume 0.9.9 final
    http://desmume.org/

    it seems to have a nice speed up from earlier 0.9.9 dev builds, and a HUGE speed up from 0.9.8

    To get the huge speed boost, enable the dynamic recompilier under emulation settings. (it seems having the block size at higher values seems to break things, one example was found by ranomizer in FFIV with the bottom screen map, as seen here https://imageshack.us/a/img835/4403/wtfds.jpg )
    If you are noticing any problem try lowering the block size to a lower value, but it will also lower speed.


    Here are a few benchmarks taken from my older crappy laptop
    core 2 dou T5250 @ 1.5ghz
    2GB of ddr2 ram (single channel)
    intel 965 chipset (aka intel gma x3100)
    windows 7 home 32bit

    disabling all windows themes and etc
    This is a pretty clean install, with next to nothing extra running in the background. (other then cpu-z to show cpu, and exiting that "may" have given me another 1 fps :p)


    i used default setting for desmume 0.9.9 final other then
    (using x86/32bit version, x64 will likely run alittle bit better)
    -dynamic recompilier enabled, 100 block size
    -frame skip > 2 (with auto minimize skipping enabled)
    -frame limit disabled (so i could benchmark past 60 fps)
    -3d settings > softrasterizer > uncheck all boxes except textures.


    FFIV (which is a pretty demanding game)

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    Dragon quest IX (another really demanding game, tho i never really hit below 50 fps in at all)
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    Pokemon black 2 (a popular game, and semi-demanding. the title screen is pretty demanding)
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    im all games i tried, i dont think i ever went below 50 fps in any areas (ofcourse its not like i went start > finish on all games), but ya.

    This is a 1.5ghz core 2 dou with crappy intel 965 integrated graphics and 2GB of ram. Im pretty sure most everyone will be running better specs then that (i mean most peoples phones are better lmao)
    and its scoring full speed, or close to full speed in all games!

    and this is only at frame skipping at 2. no$gba runs at like 6-12 frame skip :/
    so i think desmume now rivals no$gba in speed, if not besting it.

    you can also get more speed with a few more tweaks like completely turning off audio, and disabling advanced bus level timing, and raising frame skipping higher.



    so i guess this is just a general discussion of desmume 0.9.9
    post benchmarks, problems you are having, whatever you want related to desmume 0.9.9 here


    also you can try and visit the desmume forums, which you may be able to get more specialized help with your problems here:
    http://forums.desmume.org/index.php
    Last edited: May 1, 2013
  2. NGEmu.com Advertisement

  3. filenotfound

    filenotfound New Member

    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    1
    I guess ill just try and reserve this for lists of games in which need the JIT dynamic recompilier block size changed and what values make it work.
    Its best to probably keep the block size for it as low as you possibly can while being able to maintain 60+ fps. (for me i can keep it at 10 and maintain 60+ fps in all games in all areas)


    Games that have problems with block size at 100:

    NDS firmware
    Games wont boot from firmware
    it only works at block size 12 and lower.

    Advanced Wars - Dual Strike (U)
    game will not boot
    disable jit dynamic recompilier

    Castlevania - Dawn of Sorrow (U)
    glitched UI elements (such as hp/mp)
    it only works at block size 15 and lower.

    Final Fantasy IV (U)
    The bottom screen map is distorted.
    it only works at block size 15 and lower.

    Grand Theft Auto - Chinatown Wars (U)
    game will not boot
    disable jit dynamic recompilier

    Mario & Luigi - Partners in Time (U)
    game will not boot
    disable jit dynamic recompilier

    Pokemon Dash (U)
    Game will not boot
    it only works at block size 2 and lower.
    Last edited: May 2, 2013
  4. Squall-Leonh@rt

    Squall-Leonh@rt Maybe I'm a Lion

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    66
    Pokemon Dash will not start with jit at all
    Boot from firmware will white/black screen with higher than jit-size 12.
  5. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer Fluffy Animal Admirer

    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    25
    A comprehensive list would be most advantageous :D

    I seriously wonder why the team doesn't have more testers before the emulators are actually released, if anything, I would think it would be prudent of them to allow more testers. While they definitely fixed a lot of the major and many of the minor bugs (along with huge speed boosts), it's not without its quirks, such as JIT game-breaking bugs. Well, I guess that since the JIT is still a WIP, it's only natural for some games to break.
  6. Squall-Leonh@rt

    Squall-Leonh@rt Maybe I'm a Lion

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    66
    any recompiler is bound to have issues here and there.
  7. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer Fluffy Animal Admirer

    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    25
    Pretty much. I'm glad they finally optimized it for more speed this time around, and hope they get more core-related bugs ironed out. I would think it's safe to say there are more pluses and minuses though.
  8. PsyMan

    PsyMan Banned

    Messages:
    2,260
    Likes Received:
    7
    Sometimes there are no bugs to iron out. Recompilers do have limitations and when those limitations are reached you just have to suck it up.
  9. filenotfound

    filenotfound New Member

    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    1
    updated, also i found pokemon dash to work at block size 2 lol
  10. psicomaniaco

    psicomaniaco Eh??

    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone test Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time? Even with a block size of 2 I can't run it (blank screen) on my home's PC. But I ran it on my work's PC (slower PC, BTW) with a block size of 12.

    Just for curiosity's sake though, as M&L is a 2D game, and runs at full speed anyway without recompiler. :p
    Last edited: May 2, 2013
  11. filenotfound

    filenotfound New Member

    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    1
    from my post above, i put that it can not be run with the jit recompilier, since when i tried it, even at 1, it didnt boot the game. it only worked when disabling it.

    You say on your work computer it booted with it enabled at block size 12?
    thats kind of weird.
  12. psicomaniaco

    psicomaniaco Eh??

    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, haven't seen your post above, talking about M&L. I'm a bit sleepy! :p

    And yes, my work computer booted (and played) it perfectly with block size at 12. Weird, I agree. :p

    [​IMG]
  13. Squall-Leonh@rt

    Squall-Leonh@rt Maybe I'm a Lion

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    66
    is your home computer a different operating system?
  14. the_randomizer

    the_randomizer Fluffy Animal Admirer

    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    25
    I ran Partners in Time with the JIT core just fine, currently set at 15. If you're talking about the white screen wait twenty seconds and it will show the save screen.
  15. Squall-Leonh@rt

    Squall-Leonh@rt Maybe I'm a Lion

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    66
    partners in time might operate better with advanced bus timing
  16. psicomaniaco

    psicomaniaco Eh??

    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope. Well, kinda. :p Both are Windows 7, but my home one is 64 bits, the work one is 32.
  17. Squall-Leonh@rt

    Squall-Leonh@rt Maybe I'm a Lion

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    66
    is your work computer Intel and your home computer AMD?

    mario and luigi is working fine with any jit size here
    Last edited: May 3, 2013
  18. psicomaniaco

    psicomaniaco Eh??

    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Both my home and work computer are Intel. My work PC is a "Intel Core 2 Duo, 2.93 GHz", my home PC is a "Intel Core I3, 3,07 GHz".

    But it should be noted that I have an AMD video Card (AMD Radeon 7750), while my work computer has some Intel integrated video card.

    "Mario & Luigi: PiT" is the only game where I've noted different behavior between my home and work PC (BTW, the ROM image is the same. :p). ;)
  19. urbanman2004

    urbanman2004 Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'll give this a go when i get off work...
  20. Squall-Leonh@rt

    Squall-Leonh@rt Maybe I'm a Lion

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    66
    what rom region?
    might be a partially bad dump, or you have cheats active that affect jit
  21. psicomaniaco

    psicomaniaco Eh??

    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    0
    My ROM image is the US one, dumped by myself. Not using any kind of cheat. :)

    Just an update, I tested (just for fun) a block size of 100, and the game boots (and plays) normally on my work's PC.

    On my home PC, no go. Like I said, even a block size of 1 gives white screen - which doesn't go away after 20 or so seconds.


    EDIT: When I get home, I'll try to re-dump the ROM image (even tho I see no logic, since the same ROM works on my work PC), and if it doesn't make a difference, I'll give up. :p The game is quite resource-light anyway. ;)
    Last edited: May 3, 2013

Share This Page