Fire Red Problems - saving, sub-circuit board etc.

Discussion in 'Visualboy Advance Discussion' started by Ink Hearts, Jul 9, 2008.

  1. Ink Hearts

    Ink Hearts New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm new to this forum and I'm also new to VBA (I used to just use a gameboy). My Pokemon Emerald and Fire Red do not work after beating the elite four. I've tried to read other threads but I don't understand them. I was wondering if anybody could reply with a step-by-step idiot-proof method of fixing this. I currently have the save type set as automatic and its on 64. I also unchecked the Real Time Clock. I read somewhere that this would fix it but it still says "The 1M sub-circuit board is not installed" when I start up Fire Red. I would just play but I don't want to defeat the Elite Four again for nothing.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    PLUS, I don't want to waste anybodies time so I'll just make it clear that I am completely stupid when it comes to computer programs so any methods would have to be broken down! :)
  2. NGEmu.com Advertisement

  3. Mynemisbat-Zul

    Mynemisbat-Zul TheT2R

    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. Ink Hearts

    Ink Hearts New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    The first link you gave me is a different problem.
    And I've looked at the second link already but I just don't understand it, I'm sorry.
  5. es3ado

    es3ado Member

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    1) Erase the game save file (*.sav) and save states (*.sgm)
    2) Download and extract vba-over.ini file on VBA's folder.

    Served.
    Next!
  6. arijit_bhaumik

    arijit_bhaumik New Member

    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    heres the vba-over.ini as a .txt file
    change extention to .ini from .txt before use.

    or instead u could just set sav type to auto & flash 128k

    & u shuld keep the real time clock checked or your berries wont grow.
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2008
  7. Ink Hearts

    Ink Hearts New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. arijit_bhaumik

    arijit_bhaumik New Member

    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    you are welcome:D
  9. Ink Hearts

    Ink Hearts New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does this mean that I can complete the game after the elite four now? Just checking, just incase! I REAAAAALLY don't want to have to start over again.
  10. arijit_bhaumik

    arijit_bhaumik New Member

    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    umm.......
    there are 2 rounds of elite four in fr
    yeah u can continue aftr that no probs
  11. chaozjunjie

    chaozjunjie New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i change the .txt to a .ini ???
  12. SCHUMI_4EVER

    SCHUMI_4EVER Hackin 'n Slashin Staff Member Award Winner!

    Messages:
    28,455
    Likes Received:
    10
    you need to have extensions enabled on your system (don't remember where you do that, I think it's somewhere in folder options) and then when you rename the file you can rename the extensions at the same time and thus change it from a .txt to a .ini
  13. Arnobcsk

    Arnobcsk New Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am not sure but it worked for for me!!!! just change the savetype or something from 64k to 128k. if it doesnt work i dont know. and to make sure it works just save at the begining and restart the game and if you find your savegame everything is working. remember not savestat, savegame, the one you usually use in gameboy.
  14. goochygander

    goochygander New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    didnt work at all for me i tried all of your suggestions "/
  15. horox2

    horox2 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    same with me doesnt work it says 1M sub-circuit board is not installed
  16. martiz2012

    martiz2012 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi!

    I have a big saving problem with my pokemon fire red. The problem startet after i moved my vba files to a external hard driver. Before i did that everything worked perfectly. Now, everytime i save i get this message:
    " error creating file G:\gameboy\pokemon - fire red.sa1"

    I have tried to change the savetype to 128k, but that didnt work. I know i can save with shift+f1, but i need to save the "noob"way to link(i think).
    Anyway i have VBA 1.8
    Please help me?!!
  17. Smilley

    Smilley Hopeless Optimist

    Messages:
    3,076
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have enough HD space on G: to save? Is the drive write-protected, by chance? Is there a "pokemon - fire red.sa1" in G:\gameboy that's read-only?
  18. martiz2012

    martiz2012 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    yepp, i have enough HD space left (293 GB).

    I dont know if the drive is write-protected or not, sry Im not very pro at this.

    There is only one "pokemon - fire red.sa1" file in G:\gameboy, and I dont think it's read-only(not too sure about that either). Anyway, here's a list of all pokemon files i G:\gameboy:

    Pokemon - Fire Red.GBA
    Pokemon - Fire Red.sa1
    Pokemon - Fire Red.sav
    Pokemon - Fire Red.sg1.SGM
    Pokemon - Fire Red1.sg1

    thanks for helping me!
  19. Smilley

    Smilley Hopeless Optimist

    Messages:
    3,076
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you don't have a button/flip switch on your HD to change it to read-only, it's most likely OK.
    To check the file, rightclick on it and go to Properties. Under the General tab, you'll see 2-4 checkboxes, the only relevant being Read Only. If it's checked, uncheck it.
    If all else fails, try to remove it from that folder. You can still load the savestate and save it normally afterwards.
  20. martiz2012

    martiz2012 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I created a new folder on my HD, and moved the "fire red.sa1" file to the new folder. But when I started the game I got this message:
    "the 1M sub-circuit board is not installed"
    and the game started from the beginning, it didnt load my save..
  21. martiz2012

    martiz2012 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    OMG! I loaded my save with F1, and now I can save normal again.
    Thank u so much for you help Smilley! I owe you big time man! :D:D

Share This Page