Harvest Moon Back to Nature cheats

Discussion in 'Problems with Games' started by Timer2003, Sep 24, 2002.

  1. Timer2003

    Timer2003 New Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi!

    I've imported a gameshark site with cheats and its right....If i activate the cheats I set the pec as video plug in...

    but in the game the cheats I've selected aren't there....why????
  2. NGEmu.com Advertisement

  3. Ryos

    Ryos Bearsona Contributors

    Messages:
    11,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you also have PEC running at the same time (preferably, open PEC, have PEC send the cheats to the plugin, and then start ePSXe)? Just selecting PEC in the GPU list isn't going to send the cheats there.
  4. Timer2003

    Timer2003 New Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've pec running and then I run epsxe (with the video pec) he said the cheats are on but there aren't in the game
  5. Timer2003

    Timer2003 New Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    here is a screen
  6. Ryos

    Ryos Bearsona Contributors

    Messages:
    11,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need to actually click on the send cheats to plugin button (don't do anything about the prompt that will pop up, it's supposed to stay open). Then open ePSXe and play the game.
  7. Timer2003

    Timer2003 New Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did it but in the game there aren't cheats
  8. Betamax

    Betamax Resident Movie Critic Contributors

    Messages:
    9,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just checking but you do own the pal version of the game?
  9. Cyberman

    Cyberman I code therefore I am.

    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    1) Did you set PEC as your GPU?
    2) Did you configure the GPU to use with PEC?
    3) You cannot use PEC with ePSXecuter at the moment.
    4) Did you start ePSXe then run the game?

    check these CAREFULLY or it won't work.. a good way to check is to press ALT H while PEC is running (or is that CTRL H? ;)) anyhow this will bring up the PEC in game editor.. if it doesn't happen you don't have the plugin as your GPU and it wil not work.

    Cyb
  10. Timer2003

    Timer2003 New Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've set it as GPU but if I click ctrl+h there is an error so how can I configure the GPU settings?
  11. Cyberman

    Cyberman I code therefore I am.

    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you select it as the GPU you Click Config->Video when the config screen loads you then select the GPU it will run. Then click the CONFIG button in the config screen and the GPU's configuration screen loads up. Config the GPU.. then OK it then OK PEC and you should be all set.

    Cyb
  12. Timer2003

    Timer2003 New Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    nothing's happend:dead:

Share This Page