Tombraider 2 black screen

Discussion in 'ePSXe Discussion' started by shock2020, Jan 18, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shock2020

    shock2020 New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im running 1.7 epsxe in(Iso mode)and most image files I dont have a problem with but when
    I run T2 it starts fine untill the menu, when I press start or her house it goes black. I have log on and it says everthing ok. anyone can help much appreciated. Im running XP decent RAM
    and Video card.
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2010
  2. NGEmu.com Advertisement

  3. Titus03

    Titus03 Registered MSX user Award Winner!

    Messages:
    1,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Welcome to Emuforums. :)

    Is your CD badly scratched or are you running the game from an ISO?
  4. shock2020

    shock2020 New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    ohh, sorry im running iso and its a image file
  5. karas81

    karas81 .:Enigmatic Protagonist:.

    Messages:
    2,283
    Likes Received:
    1
  6. shock2020

    shock2020 New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Need one for main video plug-in I have: pete's-Open GL 1.78
    Soft driver 1.18
    D3D 1.77
    DX6 D3D 1.77
    Open GL 1.77
    OpenGL2 2.9v /They all dont seem to work
    after pressing start new game at menu.
  7. Titus03

    Titus03 Registered MSX user Award Winner!

    Messages:
    1,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try re-creating ISO.
  8. karas81

    karas81 .:Enigmatic Protagonist:.

    Messages:
    2,283
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ever had the chance to read the documentation on how to configure your ePSXe and selecting the desired plugins, because those are the best plugins so far :/
  9. shock2020

    shock2020 New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I have and how do u re-create the ISO?
  10. karas81

    karas81 .:Enigmatic Protagonist:.

    Messages:
    2,283
    Likes Received:
    1
  11. shock2020

    shock2020 New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope nothing relavent, doesnt matter what emulator 1.7 or 1.6 or gpu I use.
    Dont reply stuff like:Need Help with ePSXe? This is your first stop!.been there
    done that. If your not having or know the issue, dont suggest anything its useless,
    like taking a shot in the dirt.
  12. xRyudo

    xRyudo Member

    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did you download the ISO?

    Because looking at that line I'll just assume you downloaded your game, otherwise you'd know how you created your current ISO file.

    Either way, Tomb Raider games uses sub-channel data, and are very picky about it. You have to create a perfect backup of your CD, or it simply won't work. Follow the guides found on the forums to learn how to do that.
  13. LensLarque

    LensLarque lazy shmupper

    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    0
    Even with a good TR2 image it might still be necessary to disable subchannel data in Mooby2 2.8 cdrom plugin to get the game to work properly.

    Then no more black screens, and all musics back.
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2010
  14. shock2020

    shock2020 New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    They all seem to be 7z files slus-00437 rar.(U) everywhere I go on the internet, nevertheless I
    Zip it w/7zip and use the (UNECM tool) to convert it to a stand alone Image.
    All my other games play fine, as well as all the other Tombraiders.
    3-files:ccd,sub and image
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2010
  15. karas81

    karas81 .:Enigmatic Protagonist:.

    Messages:
    2,283
    Likes Received:
    1
    Everything you need to know/fix is provided in those links, you need just to dig deeper, or use the "SEARCH" feature.

    Ok, here is one last link from me to you :



    Enjoy reading THE RULES.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page