What am I doing wrong? "Error loading isofile"

Discussion in 'ePSXe Discussion' started by Visitor Q, Sep 2, 2008.

  1. Visitor Q

    Visitor Q New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    New here and I am trying to get this up and running, however I am encountering an error when loading a game.

    Here is what I did so far.

    I downloaded ePSXe and installed it.

    Installed the following bios into the bios dir.

    Sony PlayStation SCPH-1001 - DTLH-3000 v2.2 (1995-12-04)(Sony)(US)

    Tested it and it loads ok.

    Downloaded the following plugins and ran the setup wizard.

    gpupeteogl209.zip

    spupeopsdsound109.zip

    Used the default setting for CDROM and loaded the two above plugins.

    Game files are as followed...

    xxx.sub
    xxx.img.ecm
    xxx.ccd

    I go to run iso

    and I get an error...

    "Error loading isofile" [with the path of the file and the name of the rom ending in .iso]

    Then I click "ok" and the program closes. I have tried this with 3 games so far and I get the same error everytime. :(

    Ideas Please?

    Thanks.

    ps. I did download "zlib1.dll" and stuck it in the epsxe folder.
  2. NGEmu.com Advertisement

  3. jonc2006

    jonc2006 God of Douchebagness™

    Messages:
    9,826
    Likes Received:
    14
  4. Visitor Q

    Visitor Q New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    You mean burn it to a disc (CD)?

    There is no way to get the current files to run? As I said, I have already tried 3 different games.
  5. jonc2006

    jonc2006 God of Douchebagness™

    Messages:
    9,826
    Likes Received:
    14
    no i mean play it from the actual game disc, if it works fine that way then that would indicate that you have a bad image and that you should try making another one.
  6. Visitor Q

    Visitor Q New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    The images are fine and have been tested by a friend, is there there something maybe I have set incorrectly?

    I must be doing something wrong?

    Is it maybe a plugin? I am running Vista 64.
  7. jonc2006

    jonc2006 God of Douchebagness™

    Messages:
    9,826
    Likes Received:
    14
    that error means your video card does not meet the requirements for the OGL2. one thing about your image is that it is not in a format that is ideal for psx games. .iso format is the last format you would want to use since it contains no metadata files as well as a few other things that can cause problems, this is one of the reasons why you should try playing from the game disc to see how it reacts since it contains all the data and is the original source of the data in any image file you make.
  8. Visitor Q

    Visitor Q New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    OGL2 error was my fault as I was trying to run it remotly, my bad.

    But I am not loading an iso file.

    xxx.sub
    xxx.img.ecm
    xxx.ccd

    I am loading the .ccd file
  9. jonc2006

    jonc2006 God of Douchebagness™

    Messages:
    9,826
    Likes Received:
    14
    did you make that .img file into an ECM yourself? that might be the problem here. do not load the .ccd file either, load the .img because the .ccd and .sub are the metadata.
  10. Visitor Q

    Visitor Q New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    No I did not.
  11. jonc2006

    jonc2006 God of Douchebagness™

    Messages:
    9,826
    Likes Received:
    14
    well it would not come like that on its own, ECM is a way of compressing the data into smaller bits by cutting out any unneeded data which usually saves HDD space, so converting the .img file into an ECM would be something you would have to do. is this image you are using ripped from the actual game disc?
  12. Visitor Q

    Visitor Q New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    These files did come with ecm tools.

    ecm.exe
    unecm.exe

    Do I have to uncompress them or something?
  13. jonc2006

    jonc2006 God of Douchebagness™

    Messages:
    9,826
    Likes Received:
    14
    you can converting it back with unecm.
  14. Visitor Q

    Visitor Q New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    unecm and the file name?
  15. jonc2006

    jonc2006 God of Douchebagness™

    Messages:
    9,826
    Likes Received:
    14
    take the ecm file and drag it on top of the unecm.exe and it will convert back to its original form.
  16. Visitor Q

    Visitor Q New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup... Now it works!

    Thank You!!!!

    I want to run these in my Game Cab. using Game Ex as my front end, I guess these all need to be unecm'd to run then?
  17. Tumblewede

    Tumblewede New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey...

    Hi... for some reason the unecm folder is completely absent... i'm not sure why... i must be missing something but i'm not sure what it is... what file came with the ecm tools and were would i find them??... i think that it must be what i'm missing... any help would be greatly appreciated. thank you [=
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2012

Share This Page