Xebra/Arbex compatibility

Discussion in 'Xebra/Arbex Discussion' started by Hard core Rikki, Jan 5, 2011.

  1. drhycodan

    drhycodan New Member

    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, I understand that, but is there a way to create a .ini for xebra to use a certain simulation setting for each game listed in the .ini? We can start testing the games and see what SIM setting is best for each game and add that to the .ini for Xebra to use once it detects a game from the .ini is being loaded. Kinda like how PJ64 allows each game to store its own settings in a config file for use in each game.
  2. javs

    javs New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Testing Final Fantasy Tactics, works perfect and looks really good, just like in the ps1.

    Used both Xebra & Arbex (Arbex seems better though, not sure) versions 110108 and 110115.

    Video Settings: OGL Stretch and Progressive with the three cycles in 0.
    All the other settings in their defaults.

    No crashes so far and I've even loaded up without trouble an old memory card image I had from epsxe.

    The game runs at full speed except in certain scene animations (like some of the summons), but I can barely notice the fps drop.

    My machine: Athlon 64 x2 3800, 3gb ram and a 7300gt.
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2011
  3. drhycodan

    drhycodan New Member

    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    1
    Art thou sure thy athlon 64 is dual core? I think the 3200+ is still single core, the X2 series starts at 3800+ I believe.
    Last edited: May 18, 2011
  4. xZabuzax

    xZabuzax Member

    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    16
    Yeah Athlon 64 3200+ is single core, that was my processor till i upgraded my rig in my signature.
  5. javs

    javs New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, yes, its a dual core 3800.
  6. VerySneaky77

    VerySneaky77 UP OK↑

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Valkyrie Profile [USA] will hang or crash in Run 2 or Run 3 modes when navigating around the Camp menu. I've had this happen every time I select and then exit "Divine Item." In order to avoid this, set the I Cache Size (Run > Simulate > I Cache Size) to 0 or run in "Interprete" mod.
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2011
  7. VerySneaky77

    VerySneaky77 UP OK↑

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Posting .SIM files

    Because I don't want to bloat the subforum with new threads, I'm posting a .sim file here for Valkyrie Profile [NA]. Save the .sim in the same location as and rename it to same name as your Valkyrie Profile game image file and the .sim will load automatically upon the game's selection. Do the same thing for the second disc image as well.

    See if this .sim works for you if you have trouble running the game.
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2011
  8. Genius_GZA

    Genius_GZA GameCube Player!

    Messages:
    1,303
    Likes Received:
    3
    i can confirm that VP issue, game crashed for me when i was creating divine items, and tried to exit the menu, in 1-pass recompiler run
  9. Black Zero

    Black Zero Member

    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    44
    XEBRA 110425

    Video Output:
    Stretch with OpenGL +
    Stretch +
    Whole Frame Buffer -
    Nearest +
    Progressive +
    Cycle(1) = 0
    Cycle(2) = 0
    Cycle(3) = 0

    Run Pass 1 (Interpreter)

    Castlevania Symphony of the Night - NTSC-U

    Works great with no major problems

    Castlevania Chronicles - NTSC-U

    Works great with no major problems

    Mega Man X4 - NTSC-U

    Works great with no major problems

    Mega Man X5 - PAL

    Works great with no major problems

    Mega Man X6 - PAL

    Works great with no major problems

    Mega Man 8 - PAL

    Works great with no major problems

    Crash Bandicoot Collection - NTSC-U

    Works great with no major problems

    Lunar Silver Star Story Complete - NTSC-U

    Works great with no major problems

    Lunar 2 Eternal Blue Complete - NTSC-U

    Works great with no major problems

    Resident Evil 2: Dual Shock Edition - NTSC-U

    Works great with no major problems

    Resident Evil 3: Nemesis - NTSC-U

    Works great with no major problems

    Doom - NTSC-U

    Works great with no major problems

    Final Doom - NTSC-U

    Works great with no major problems

    Oddworld Abe's Oddysee - PAL

    Works great with no major problems

    Oddworld Abe's Exoddus - PAL

    Works great with no major problems


    Tested all games 10 minutes each and WOW what an emulator.
  10. kerframil

    kerframil New Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    They are hexadecimal values. E is 14 in decimal so, in fact, 8 is considerably lower. Here's how you count to 16 in hexadecimal:-

    1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, A, B, C, D, E, F, 10 ...

    You can perform conversions in the standard Calculator app by switching it to the Programmer view.

    EDIT: Ergo, the default value of 18 is actually 24 in decimal.
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2012
  11. SolisX

    SolisX Member

    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    22
  12. synce

    synce Normal Person

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Noticed a couple small glitches in Dead or Alive NTSC-J, nothing serious

    - In the screenshot below you can see Hayabusa's hair going way off screen
    - If you stay in one stage too long the music stops and doesn't loop anymore

    In another thread someone mentioned that the snow in MGS is purple... Well there's definitely a purple tint but it's supposed to be that way if you look at some old screens. I'm impressed with how accurate the sound is on that game too. MGS sounds like pure crap, just the way I remember it, and it's amplified tenfold when I play with my studio monitors. They must've recorded all the dialogue on a pineapple
  13. mistamontiel

    mistamontiel ..!!

    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pardon for offtopic..

    synce.. is ye serious ?

    To each his own.. their recording tech worked wonders
  14. Damned536

    Damned536 Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    I tried MGS and the sound popps in the Konami logo screen and at various points when there is talking going on. Is that what you are referring to when you say crap? I really do not think that is supposed to happen. It also seems to happen in a few other games such as Brave Fencer Musashi. At certain spots where there is talking going on, the game audio popps.

    Really what I would like to know is if Monster Rancher 2 can read and get monsters off of CDs if I just use my ripped game image. I really do not want to have to use the actual disk if I do not have to use it.
  15. SolisX

    SolisX Member

    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    22
    Hello Everyone,

    I added a copy of my arbex compatibility list that uses tables for any one that is interested.

    Attached Files:

Share This Page